👇 A thread. 1/25 https://twitter.com/detroitnews/status/1254381461190279168
[…] 👇 A thread. 1/25 https://twitter.com/detroitnews/status/1254381461190279168
Mr. Finley joins the ranks of those conflating @GovWhitmer's declarations of emergency and disaster with her Stay Home, Stay Safe ("SHSS") executive order. Such conflation serves a political end, but as a legal argument it is, charitably, nonsense. 2/25
Insofar as they rely on authority delegated by the Emergency Management Act ("EMA"), 1976 PA 390, the declarations of emergency and disaster are time limited without an extension by the Legislature. See MCL 30.403(4); MCL 30.403(3). 3/25
But orders issued pursuant to the Governor's emergency/disaster declaration are not subject to amendment, extension, or rescission by #MILeg. The EMA provides that "an executive order, proclamation, or directive may be amended or rescinded by the governor." MCL 30.403(2). 4/25
This approach is consistent with the separation of powers and the Legislature's own determination that: "[t]he governor is responsible for coping with dangers to this state or the people of this state presented by a disaster or emergency." MCL 30.403(1). 5/25
In other words, under the EMA and fundamental separation of powers principles, #MILeg can extend an emergency/disaster declaration or not, but it is not empowered to micromanage how the executive utilizes the authority delegated by the Legislature to respond to a crisis. 6/25