1) Sen. Lindsey Graham; Deep State Asset or Patriot Asset
[…] 65)
6. They concluded that the facts in the Mobbs Declaration provided a sufficient basis upon which to conclude that the President had constitutionally detained Hamdi, the court ordered the habeas petition dismissed.
66)
7. The appeals court held that, assuming that express congressional authorization of the detention was required by 18 U. S. C. §4001(a)—which provides that “[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress”...
67) ... The AUMF’s “necessary and appropriate force” (see number 1 above) language provided the authorization for Hamdi’s detention.
68)